The Bermuda Petrels pick up where they left off upon their return to the nesting burrow on the evening of November 7. This pair's time alone in the burrow will be short lived however, as cahows only return to court for a one month period during November before they head back out to sea.
Both the 2017-2018 cam burrow and the original 2013-2014 burrow are visible, as well as two different views of Nonsuch Island (where the cams are based).
The CahowCam is a collaboration between the Cornell Lab of Ornithology and the Nonsuch Expeditions. You can watch the cam live at
and learn more about Nonsuch Island's environs (including the cahow) at
We're excited to share a brand new live viewing experience featuring the critically endangered Bermuda Cahow, a kind of gadfly-petrel that nests nowhere in the world except rocky islets off the coast of Bermuda. In the early 1600s, this once-numerous seabird was thought to have gone extinct, driven out of existence by the invasive animals and habitat changes associated with the settlement of the island. In 1951, after nearly 300 years, a single bird was rediscovered, and since then the species has been part of a government-led conservation effort to revive the species.
Much of this conservation work by the Bermuda Department of Environment and Natural Resources (DENR) has centered on the creation of manmade burrows to increase nesting habitat, and to create new colonies on larger islands that are more robust to the increasing threats of hurricanes. The Cornell Lab entered into a partnership with the innovative Nonsuch Expeditions, a multimedia and outreach effort centered on Nonsuch Island that is committed to raising awareness and conserving the unique animals and environments on and around Bermuda. They have successfully broadcasted from a cahow burrow in past years, and this year we are working together to create an experience that will blend both live footage from a new camera as well as interaction with DENR Senior Terrestrial Conservation Officer Jeremy Madeiros during his weekly nest checks throughout the nesting season.
This on-camera pair has been together since 2009, using this same burrow each of those years, and has fledged successfully for the last four years. During the nesting season, the cahows only visit and court under the cover of night, then head out to sea during daylight hours. The pair returned to the island in early-November to court and mate, then will disappear out to sea for the month of December.
You can follow updates and ask questions via the cahow cam's Twitter feed
We look forward to learning about this cryptic species alongside you.
#birdcams #live #petrel #birds #wildlife #nature #nowplaying #bermuda